Best time to visit Antelope Canyon: month, season and time of day

What you see inside the slots changes with the month, the season and the hour you walk in. This page sets out heat, crowds, light and the monsoon across the year, then names the slot of the day worth booking.

Updated 15 October 2026

In shortApril, May, September and October are the best time to visit Antelope Canyon: Page averages a daily maximum near 69.1 °F in April and 71.0 °F in October, against 96.0 °F in July. Midday departures get the brightest light in the narrow passages, early and late slots run cooler and quieter, and storms between 15 June and 30 September can close the canyons at short notice.
96.0 °FJuly average daily maximum
March to Novemberpeak visitor window
15 June to 30 SeptemberArizona monsoon season
8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.summer tribal park hours
Loading the weather…

Weather data: Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0), forecast model; not official warnings. Official warnings: National Weather Service →

Which months to aim for and which to avoid

Aim for late April, May, September or early October. Page averages a daily maximum of about 69.1 °F in April, 79.1 °F in May, 84.3 °F in September and 71.0 °F in October, so you can stand around outside without wilting, and the sun still reaches down into the passages. Upper Antelope's beam season runs April through September on clear, sunny days, which means late spring and early autumn give you the strong overhead light without July's heat. March to November is also the peak visitor window for Lower Antelope and slots sell out, so book those months well ahead.

Summer is the hottest and most heavily booked stretch of the year. Page averages about 90.6 °F in June, 96.0 °F in July and 92.8 °F in August, and an authorised Upper Antelope operator calls summer the most popular time to visit and says it books up quickly. Beams are at their strongest in Upper Antelope across these months, and in Antelope Canyon X they appear from May through early August. Book a morning departure if you come then, and carry more water than you think you need.

Winter sits outside the March to November peak and it is the quiet half of the calendar. January is the coldest month at Page: an average daily maximum near 42.9 °F, an average low near 24.7 °F, and no beams. Winter gate times are the one thing you cannot plan from the official park page, which gives 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. for summer only, so confirm the hours for your own date before you drive out to Highway 98.

Antelope Canyon by month

The table below draws on the climate normals for Page, the peak-season window published by a licensed Lower Antelope operator, and the beam season stated by an authorised Upper Antelope operator. Read the crowd column as a guide rather than a promise: one Upper Antelope operator rates crowds as consistent through the year, and the passages are narrow in every month.

February, March, November and December have no averages in the climate normals used here, so plan them on the rest of the picture: March opens the peak booking window, November closes it, and the park is shut on Thanksgiving Day, Navajo Nation Family Day the day after, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. Rain rarely decides your day at Page, which stays dry year-round with no month averaging much above two-thirds of an inch. In July, August and September what matters is where the thunderstorms sit upstream.

MonthAverage daily maximum at PageCrowdsLight and conditions
January42.9 °F, average low near 24.7 °FQuietest; park closed on New Year's DayNo beam season; cold early slots, and the canyon floor sits at 3,704 feet
April69.1 °FPeak window has opened; book earlyBeam season starts, but beams in early April are smaller and shorter-lived
May79.1 °FBusyUpper Antelope beams on clear days; beams also begin in Antelope Canyon X
June90.6 °FBusy, and summer books up quicklyDriest month at roughly 0.20 inch; the Arizona monsoon season opens on 15 June
July96.0 °F, the hottest monthBusiest of the yearBeams on clear days; monsoon moisture usually reaches northern Arizona in the first week
August92.8 °FBusyWettest month at about 0.67 inch; short-notice weather closures are most likely now
September84.3 °FBusy to the end of the peak windowFinal month of the Upper Antelope beam season; the monsoon ends on 30 September
October71.0 °FPeak window still runningBeams in late October are smaller and do not last as long; about 0.67 inch of rain on average
Dark chamber lit by a warm shaft falling from aboveBoat moored under a tall sandstone wall on Lake Powell in late sunWoman standing in a bright sunlit stripe on the canyon wall

Upper Antelope in beam season

From April through September the overhead light is the whole reason to pick Upper Antelope. Expect 1 hour 20 minutes, from $119, fees and taxes already counted in, and no parking charge at the point where you meet the guide.

★ 4.7/5 · 2,140 reviews

from $119
Check availability →

When the light is brightest and when the canyon is quietest

Midday puts the brightest light inside the slots, for one reason: the passages are narrow and the canyon cuts roughly 120 feet into the sandstone, so the sun only reaches the floor when it is high. Of the Upper Antelope departures published by an authorised operator, the 11:20 a.m. tour is named as the best chance of seeing beams, and at Antelope Canyon X the operator describes 10:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. as the popular window, when overhead light is strongest. Those same hours are the fullest and the hottest.

For Lower Antelope, book the first departure of the day. There is no beam phenomenon to chase down there, so going early costs you nothing and buys cooler air, softer shadows and fewer groups ahead of you on the stairs. Tours at the Lower Antelope site operate every day of the week, and the published window swings with the season: first departures at 6:15 a.m. in summer against 8:45 a.m. in winter, with last ones at 4:45 p.m. and 2:45 p.m. The 6:15 a.m. start in summer is the earliest of those slots.

Late departures work on the same logic as early ones: cooler, calmer, lower light. For the exact slots that fall inside the beam window and what the sun is doing in each month, the light-beam page on this site covers the timing in full.

Build the rest of the day around the published gate hours. Summer operating hours for Lake Powell Navajo Tribal Park are 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on the official page; check the hours for your date before you commit, because winter times are not published there. Time inside Upper Antelope has been capped at two hours since 1 May 2011, whichever slot you take.

Monsoon months and short-notice closures

Two dates bracket the riskiest part of the calendar. The National Weather Service puts the Arizona monsoon between 15 June and 30 September, with the moisture usually arriving in northern Arizona only in the first week of July, which is why early June still behaves like late spring. Most of the region's rain is packed into those weeks, roughly 40 to 50 percent of the annual total across much of northern Arizona. That concentration is what makes the capital-letter warning from Navajo Nation Parks a planning factor rather than small print: the canyons may shut at short notice in bad weather, and flash-flood risk is what sits behind it.

The slots were carved mainly by flash flooding, and they drain a catchment that reaches well beyond Page. A thunderstorm sitting upstream can push water into the passages while the sky directly above the car park still looks clear. When the park closes on a morning that looks fine from the road, that upstream rain is usually what has happened.

Three practical moves for July, August and September. Book a morning departure, since afternoon storms are the normal pattern. Keep a spare half-day in your itinerary so a closed canyon costs you a morning rather than the whole trip. Know your cancellation window before you pay: on the tours listed here you can cancel at no cost up to 24 hours ahead of departure.

Horseshoe Bend near Page, the Colorado River curving around a red sandstone butte

Clocks, check-in times and the days the park is closed

The clock is a seasonal trap here, so write your departure down in Arizona time and work from that figure. Tour times stay on Mountain Standard Time all year with no daylight saving, which is exactly why midday beam timings read the same in July as they do in April, while the surrounding Navajo Nation does shift its clocks. Between March and November a phone that has picked up Navajo Nation time can read an hour ahead of your booking, so check your departure against a clock you have set yourself rather than against your screen.

Add the check-in buffer to whatever time you read. The Upper Antelope tour listed here asks you to arrive 30 minutes before departure, and the Lower Antelope hiking tour asks for forty-five minutes before tour time at the check-in point inside the Navajo Tribal Park. Those buffers hold in every season, since the canyon is entered only in the company of a Navajo guide and the whole park area is reached on guided tours run by licensed operators.

Four dates come off the calendar entirely: Thanksgiving Day, Navajo Nation Family Day the day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. If your trip falls between late November and early January, check your date against those closures before you book flights into Page.

Which tour to book for the month you are coming

If beams are the point and you are coming between April and September, book Upper Antelope and take a midday slot. For those months the Upper Antelope Canyon Tour-AACT is the one listed here, from $119 for 1 hour 20 minutes, 4.7 ★ (2140 reviews); fees and taxes sit inside the price, parking at the meeting point is free, and check-in is 30 minutes before departure. Outside those months a midday slot buys you the busiest hour of the day and no beams.

In any other month, and in any month at all if you have your own transport in Page, the Lower Antelope Canyon Hiking Tour is the straightforward pick: from $94 for 1 hour, 4.9 ★ (7729 reviews), all fees and taxes in the price, check-in forty-five minutes before tour time. Take the earliest departure you can get, which deals with the heat and the crowds at the same time.

Readers without a car should take the long day rather than piece transport together. That is the Award-Winning Lower Antelope Canyon & Horseshoe Bend Tour, from $160 for 14 to 15 hours, 4.9 ★ (8468 reviews). The price carries round-trip transportation from select hotels, a professional driver and/or guide, the Navajo Nation Permit Fee, Lower Antelope admission with its guided tour, Horseshoe Bend admission, a deli lunch with granola bar and bottled water, and Wi-Fi on board. Gratuities are not included. All three cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before departure, which counts for a lot in monsoon season.

Questions people ask

How far ahead should I book for a trip between March and November?

Fix your dates, then book that same week. March to November is the peak window for Lower Antelope and tours sell out, while an Upper Antelope operator describes summer as the most popular time and quick to fill. Since cancellation is free up to 24 hours before departure on the tours listed here, an early booking carries no real downside if your plans move.

Can I just turn up at a quiet hour instead of booking?

No. Guided access is the only kind: Navajo Nation Parks states that the whole Lake Powell and Antelope Canyon park area is entered only on a tour booked through a licensed operator, with a Navajo guide. There is no self-guided or walk-in-on-your-own access at any hour of the day or time of year. Tribal park entry is charged per person, per entry, separately from guided tour prices.

What should I wear if I am visiting in July or in January?

Closed-toe walking shoes in both cases, plus a light layer whatever the month. The sandstone keeps the interior cool even when Page is averaging a daily maximum near 96.0 °F in July, and in January the average low at Page is near 24.7 °F with a maximum near 42.9 °F, so early winter slots are genuinely cold before the sun gets up.

Is Antelope Canyon X worth timing differently?

Its beam season is shorter. According to the operator, beam sightings there are limited to May through early August, need a clear and sunny sky, and cluster in the popular 10:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. window. The standard hike lasts about 1.5 hours with check-in 30 minutes before the booked time, and the check-in office sits at Milepost 308 on Highway AZ-98, farther east of Page than the Upper and Lower entrances, so add road time at both ends.

Read also

Lock in your slot for Lower Antelope

March to November fills up and the early departures go first. The one hour guided walk through Lower Antelope runs from $94 with all fees and taxes in the price, 4.9 ★ (7729 reviews), and free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

See this tour
Book Now